Tuesday, October 13, 2026
The Pakistan Observer
  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
    • Islamic & Regional Calendar
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Pakistan Observer
No Result
View All Result
Home Forex

Open Market Rate Today in Pakistan – 23 April 2026

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter) by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
April 23, 2026
in Forex, Open Market Rates
Reading Time: 4 mins read
0

Karachi – Currency rates in Pakistan’s open market showed a slight upward trend in major foreign currencies, indicating renewed pressure on the rupee. The US dollar edged closer to the Rs 280 mark, trading at Rs 279.90 in selling, reflecting steady demand in the market.

The British pound saw a notable jump, crossing Rs 382 in the selling rate, making it one of the strongest-performing currencies of the day. Similarly, the euro climbed above Rs 332, signalling increased strength of European currencies against the rupee.

Gulf currencies, including the UAE dirham and Saudi riyal, also moved higher, which is significant for overseas Pakistanis sending remittances. The Omani riyal and Kuwaiti dinar remained at exceptionally high levels, highlighting their strong global standing.

Market experts say the rising trend is linked to import payments and external pressures, while cautioning that further fluctuations may occur depending on global economic conditions.

FlagCodeBuying (PKR)Selling (PKR)
USUSD279.25279.90
UKGBP376.96382.75
UAEAED75.9577.00
CHCHF355.87358.95
SESEK30.2530.55
SGSGD217.44223.75
SASAR74.3075.45
QAQAR71.2172.65
OMOMR721.30731.34
NONOK27.6027.90
NZNZD163.35165.10
MYMYR65.3066.75
KWKWD877.50888.52
HKHKD35.0836.08
EUEUR327.49332.96
DKDKK43.2543.65
CNCNY38.6539.25
CACAD202.85207.75
BHBHD725.70740.55
AUAUD198.14204.50

We welcome your contributions to The Pakistan Observer. Submit your blogs, opinion pieces, press releases and news features to our editorial team.

Please send your submissions to our News Desk or Editorial team. We look forward to hearing from writers, journalists and contributors.

News Desk | Editorial
Share130Tweet82
Previous Post

KMI-30 Index Falls by Over 2000 Points (April 22, 2026)

Next Post

Interbank Rates Today in Pakistan – 23 April 2026

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)

Mohsin Ali is a Business Desk Reporter covering Pakistan’s economy, business, financial markets, banking, trade and investment.

Next Post
Today Official Interbank Exchange Rates in Pakistan Inter Bank Updates

Interbank Rates Today in Pakistan - 23 April 2026

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Historic progress in Pakistan’s maritime trade: Karachi Port crosses new milestone
Latest

Karachi Port Plans More Direct Shipping Services to Cut Trade Delays

by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
October 13, 2026
Silver Prices in Pakistan – 28 June 2026
Business

Silver Prices Today in Pakistan – Latest Market Rates

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 13, 2026
Gold price continues to drop, cheaper by 438,000 rupees per tola
Business

Gold Rate Today in Pakistan – Latest Gold Prices

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 13, 2026
Open Market Exchange Rates Today in Pakistan – 28 June, 2026
Forex

USD Dollar Rate Today Pakistan – Latest Exchange Rate

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 13, 2026
Forex
Forex

Interbank Exchange Rates Today in Pakistan – Latest PKR Rates

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 13, 2026
The Pakistan Observer

The Pakistan Observer brings the latest Pakistan news, breaking updates, business news, forex rates, lifestyle stories and expert opinion.

Useful Categories

  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion

Useful Links

  • About Us
  • Advertise with Us
  • Editorial Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Contribution Guidelines

Contact Us!

info@pakobserver.com.pk

© 2026 The Pakistan Observer. All Rights Reserved.

No Result
View All Result
  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
    • Islamic & Regional Calendar
  • Opinion
  • Prayer Timing

© 2026 The Pakistan Observer. All Rights Reserved.