Thursday, October 29, 2026
The Pakistan Observer
  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
    • Islamic & Regional Calendar
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Pakistan Observer
No Result
View All Result
Home Forex

Open Market Rate in Pakistan – Currency Exchange Rate – 11 April 2026

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter) by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
April 11, 2026
in Forex, Open Market Rates
Reading Time: 5 mins read
0

Karachi – Pakistan’s open market foreign exchange rates remain firm on Saturday, April 11, 2026, with the US dollar trading at Rs. 279.00 for buying and Rs. 280.10 for selling, according to the latest update.

The dollar continues to hold close to the important Rs. 280 level, a range that remains highly significant for Pakistan’s import bill, petroleum pricing, and inflation outlook. Since most international trade settlements take place in US dollars, even a slight movement in the rate directly affects the cost of imported goods, industrial raw materials, fuel, and external debt payments.

The British Pound Sterling remains among the strongest foreign currencies in the open market, where it trades at Rs. 375.65 for buying and Rs. 380.74 for selling. The higher pound rate remains important for Pakistan because of strong remittance inflows from the United Kingdom, overseas education expenses, and trade-related transactions.

At the same time, the Euro moves higher, reaching Rs. 327.06 on the buying side and Rs. 331.05 on the selling side. The euro’s strength carries importance for sectors linked to machinery imports, pharmaceutical supplies, and commercial settlements with European markets.

Among Gulf currencies, the Saudi Riyal stands at Rs. 74.60 for buying and Rs. 75.50 for selling, while the UAE Dirham trades at Rs. 76.15 and Rs. 77.25 respectively. These rates remain especially relevant for overseas Pakistanis sending remittances from Gulf countries, as well as for travel, Hajj, and Umrah-related expenses.

The Kuwaiti Dinar continues to remain the highest-valued currency in the table, trading at Rs 880.50 for buying and Rs 891.35 for selling. Similarly, the Bahraini Dinar and Omani Riyal remain above the Rs 700 level, highlighting the continued strength of Gulf currencies against the Pakistani rupee.

Other major currencies such as the Canadian Dollar, Australian Dollar, Singapore Dollar, Chinese Yuan, Swiss Franc, and Hong Kong Dollar also maintain firm positions in the market.

Overall, the latest rates reflect a relatively stable but elevated foreign exchange environment, with direct implications for Pakistan’s trade costs, import prices, remittances, and inflation-sensitive sectors of the economy.

Pakistan Open Market Forex Rates

Flag Code Currency Buying Selling
USUSDUS Dollar279.00280.10
UKGBPUK Pound375.65380.74
EUEUREuro327.06331.05
UAEAEDUAE Dirham76.1577.25
SaudiSARSaudi Riyal74.6075.50
QatarQARQatari Riyal71.2172.50
OmanOMROmani Riyal723.70733.90
KuwaitKWDKuwaiti Dinar880.50891.35
BahrainBHDBahrain Dinar729.05739.15
SwissCHFSwiss Franc355.00358.85
SingaporeSGDSingapore Dollar217.70221.50
CanadaCADCanadian Dollar200.39206.05
AustraliaAUDAustralian Dollar194.89201.40
ChinaCNYChina Yuan36.4537.55
Hong KongHKDHong Kong Dollar35.2036.20
MalaysiaMYRMalaysian Ringgit65.3066.55
New ZealandNZDNew Zealand Dollar157.14162.25
NorwayNOKNorwegian Krone27.6527.95
SwedenSEKSwedish Korona30.2030.50
DenmarkDKKDanish Krone43.2543.65

Disclaimer: These rates are indicative open market exchange rates in Pakistan and may vary by city, bank, and exchange company at the time of transaction.

We welcome your contributions to The Pakistan Observer, Submit your blogs, articles, press releases, news story pitches and news features.

Please send your submissions to our News Room or Editorial team.

News Room | Editorial Team
Share130Tweet81
Previous Post

Interbank Currency Rates in Pakistan Today – 11 April 2026

Next Post

Gold Rate in Pakistan – 11 April 2026

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)

Mohsin Ali is a Business Desk Reporter covering Pakistan’s economy, business, financial markets, banking, trade and investment.

Next Post

Gold Rate in Pakistan - 11 April 2026

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Iran warns of military activity in Strait of Hormuz, calls security the responsibility of coastal countries
Latest

Strait of Hormuz: 3 oil tankers hit mines; Iran claims

by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
October 29, 2026
Punjab agrees to hold local body elections between December and January
Pakistan

Negotiations on electoral reforms: Government to give 5 seats to opposition in committee

by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
October 29, 2026
Thanks to APP
Pakistan

Senate Approves Five Bills Amid Opposition Protest Over Speaking Time

by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
October 29, 2026
Pakistan’s Remittances Hit $10.9 Billion as Forex Reserves Reach $21.5 Billion
Business

Pakistan’s Remittances Hit $10.9 Billion as Forex Reserves Reach $21.5 Billion

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 29, 2026
Gold price continues to drop, cheaper by 438,000 rupees per tola
Business

Gold Unchanged as Silver Price Falls

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 29, 2026
The Pakistan Observer

The Pakistan Observer brings the latest Pakistan news, breaking updates, business news, forex rates, lifestyle stories and expert opinion.

Useful Categories

  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion

Useful Links

  • About Us
  • Advertise with Us
  • Editorial Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Contribution Guidelines

Contact Us!

info@pakobserver.com.pk

© 2026 The Pakistan Observer. All Rights Reserved.

No Result
View All Result
  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
    • Islamic & Regional Calendar
  • Opinion
  • Prayer Timing

© 2026 The Pakistan Observer. All Rights Reserved.