Saturday, October 17, 2026
The Pakistan Observer
  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
    • Islamic & Regional Calendar
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Pakistan Observer
No Result
View All Result
Home Latest

Flood disaster: 97 people killed, nearly 4.5 million affected — official report released

Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter) by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
September 13, 2025
in Latest
Reading Time: 2 mins read
0

Lahore: The latest report of the Relief Commissioner has revealed that 97 people died and millions of families were affected in different parts of the country as a result of the recent floods. According to the report, more than 4,500 villages have been submerged in flood water so far.

According to the data, 2,334 villages were badly affected by the floods of the Chenab River, 672 villages located on the banks of the Sutlej River were submerged, while 1,482 villages located on the banks of the Ravi River were also damaged.

The report said that a total of 4.498 million citizens were affected by the recent disaster, out of which 2.451 million people have been shifted to safe places in a timely manner. 396 relief camps have been set up in different districts for the victims to provide them with shelter and basic facilities.

According to the Relief Commissioner, the flood has also badly affected the agricultural economy. According to officials, so far 1.91 million livestock have been shifted to safe places and saved from major losses, however, the rehabilitation process is still ongoing in many areas.

RiverVillages Affected
Chenab2,334
Sutlej672
Ravi1,482
CategoryFigures
Total Deaths97
Total Villages Affected4,500+
Total People Affected4,498,000
People Relocated2,451,000
Relief Camps Established396
Livestock Relocated1,901,000

We welcome contributions to The Pakistan Observer, including blogs, opinion pieces, press releases and news features.

Writers, journalists and contributors can contact our editorial team using the email addresses below.

News Desk | Editorial
Share130Tweet81
Previous Post

New tax for Rs213 billion medical complex, government seeks IMF permission

Next Post

Once-in-a-century change: Global power struggle between China, the US and Russia

Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)

Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)

Muhammad Ali is a Web Desk Reporter at The Pakistan Observer, contributing to the publication’s digital news coverage with a focus on timely, accurate and reader-friendly reporting.

Next Post
Once-in-a-century change: Global power struggle between China, the US and Russia

Once-in-a-century change: Global power struggle between China, the US and Russia

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Opinion

A Degree, a Job, and Still Not Enough: Pakistan’s Graduate Wage Problem

by Mohammad Bin Ishaq
October 17, 2026
Opinion

Administrative Failure and the Punishment of Poverty in Pakistan

by Ghulam Mujtaba
October 17, 2026
The Petrol Bomb: Why Your Fuel Bill Now Out-Taxes Your Electricity Bill
Opinion

Youth for Climate Action: Local Solutions for Gilgit-Baltistan

by Opinion Desk
October 17, 2026
Silver Prices in Pakistan – 28 June 2026
Business

Silver Rate Today in Pakistan – Latest Silver Prices

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 17, 2026
Gold price continues to drop, cheaper by 438,000 rupees per tola
Business

Gold Rate Today in Pakistan – Latest Gold Prices

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 17, 2026
The Pakistan Observer

The Pakistan Observer brings the latest Pakistan news, breaking updates, business news, forex rates, lifestyle stories and expert opinion.

Useful Categories

  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion

Useful Links

  • About Us
  • Advertise with Us
  • Editorial Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Contribution Guidelines

Contact Us!

info@pakobserver.com.pk

© 2026 The Pakistan Observer. All Rights Reserved.

No Result
View All Result
  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
    • Islamic & Regional Calendar
  • Opinion
  • Prayer Timing

© 2026 The Pakistan Observer. All Rights Reserved.