Tuesday, October 13, 2026
The Pakistan Observer
  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
    • Islamic & Regional Calendar
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Pakistan Observer
No Result
View All Result
Home Forex

Interbank Rate Today in Pakistan – 18 April 2026

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter) by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
April 18, 2026
in Forex, Inter Bank Rates
Reading Time: 3 mins read
0
Today Official Interbank Exchange Rates in Pakistan Inter Bank Updates

Karachi – The interbank market shows a relatively stable trend in the Pakistani Rupee against major global currencies, with only minor fluctuations observed during today’s trading session. The US Dollar continues to hold firm near the 279 level, reflecting steady demand in the banking sector, while the British Pound and Euro remain on the higher side due to ongoing global economic pressures and stronger overseas currencies.

Meanwhile, currencies like the Saudi Riyal and UAE-linked regional currencies maintain consistent levels, largely influenced by remittance flows from overseas Pakistanis. The Swiss Franc and Pound Sterling trading at elevated levels indicate continued strength in safe-haven and major reserve currencies.

Overall, the interbank market suggests controlled movement, signaling short-term stability in the Rupee despite external economic challenges.

Inter-Bank Exchange Rates

Updated Today

FlagCodeBuyingSelling
USUSD278.85279.35
UKGBP377.15377.83
CHCHF356.03356.66
SESEK30.3730.42
SGSGD219.69220.08
SASAR74.3674.49
HKHKD35.6235.68
EUEUR328.58329.17
DKDKK43.9744.05
CNCNY40.8640.93
CACAD203.64204.01
AUAUD199.80200.16
Disclaimer: Inter-bank rates are for information only and may vary by bank. Transaction rates are subject to change based on market conditions and bank policy at the time of execution.

We welcome your contributions to The Pakistan Observer. Submit your blogs, opinion pieces, press releases and news features to our editorial team.

Please send your submissions to our News Desk or Editorial team. We look forward to hearing from writers, journalists and contributors.

News Desk | Editorial
Share130Tweet82
Previous Post

Open Market Rate Today in Pakistan – 18 April 2026

Next Post

Gold Rate in Pakistan – 18 April 2026

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)

Mohsin Ali is a Business Desk Reporter covering Pakistan’s economy, business, financial markets, banking, trade and investment.

Next Post

Gold Rate in Pakistan - 18 April 2026

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pakistan Fuel Prices Today – Latest Petrol & Diesel Rates
Business

Government sets new prices of petrol and diesel

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 12, 2026
Jubilee Life Insurance Wins National Recognition at EFP Awards 2026
Latest

Jubilee Life Insurance Wins National Recognition at EFP Awards 2026

by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
October 12, 2026
Al Ghazi Tractors Enters Uzbekistan With First Tractor Exports
Latest

Al Ghazi Tractors Enters Uzbekistan With First Tractor Exports

by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
October 12, 2026
PM Shehbaz Sharief Chairs Key Meeting on KP Situation
Latest

PM Shehbaz Sharif Forms 11 Member Committee for Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
October 12, 2026
Islamic Date Today – Islamic Calendar 2026
Latest

Jamadi ul Awwal Moon Sighted in Pakistan on the First Day on October 13

by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
October 12, 2026
The Pakistan Observer

The Pakistan Observer brings the latest Pakistan news, breaking updates, business news, forex rates, lifestyle stories and expert opinion.

Useful Categories

  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion

Useful Links

  • About Us
  • Advertise with Us
  • Editorial Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Contribution Guidelines

Contact Us!

info@pakobserver.com.pk

© 2026 The Pakistan Observer. All Rights Reserved.

No Result
View All Result
  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
    • Islamic & Regional Calendar
  • Opinion
  • Prayer Timing

© 2026 The Pakistan Observer. All Rights Reserved.