Saturday, October 17, 2026
The Pakistan Observer
  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
    • Islamic & Regional Calendar
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Pakistan Observer
No Result
View All Result
Home Latest

Price List for Vegetables, Fruits and Chicken in Lahore Today

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter) by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
November 14, 2025
in Latest
Reading Time: 6 mins read
0

Lahore: The Lahore Market Committee has released the updated official price list for vegetables, fruits, and chicken for 14 November 2025. The government has urged all shopkeepers to strictly follow the notified prices and display the rate list at their shops. Citizens can report violations on the official helpline 0800-02345.

مرغی، سبزی اور پھلوں کی سرکاری نرخ نامہ لاہور
Official Price List Lahore – 14 November 2025

ItemRate (Rs)
Farm-gate live rate (per kg)340
Broiler live (wholesale) (per kg)354
Broiler live (retail) (per kg)368
Broiler meat (retail) (per kg)533
Eggs (pack)10,200
Eggs (other / per unit)344
Fruit NameGrade (1st)Grade (2nd)Grade (1st)Grade (2nd)
Apple (Kala Kulu Pahari)175166220210
Apple (White/Safaid Awal)––195186
Sugarcane––10096
Pomegranate (Anar Kandhari)95090710095
Pomegranate (Anar Kharbani)800762175167
Guava (Amrood)––150135
Banana (Kela Irani)400381525502
Banana (Kela Brazil)––450430
Grapefruit3803623533
Sweet Lime (Mitha)4053875047
Orange (Kinnu)2702584038
Papaya210200150144
Water Chestnut (Singhara)250237150144
Quince (Bahi)145137490467
Apple (Kala Kulu Grade 2)365347––
Vegetable NameGrade (1st)Grade (2nd)Grade (1st)Grade (2nd)
Potato (White)100925047
Potato (Sugar Free)50456057
Onion (Local)40038010095
Onion (Imported)40038010095
Ginger (Local)40387066
Cabbage1601527066
Cauliflower10095180172
Brinjal (Eggplant)1301209085
Garlic (Local)3028190180
Garlic (Chinese)3533275262
Garlic (Premium)7066410390
Lemon (Large)95908075
Tinda105955047
Carrot6562220210
Radish1501423028
Turnip4038120114
Banana Pepper (Long Green)90854542
Green Chili270257––

According to the notification, the government will take strict action against any shopkeepers found overcharging customers. The Price Control & Monitoring Department has also reminded traders to display the official list publicly. These rates are effective across all Lahore markets as of 14 November 2025.

We welcome contributions to The Pakistan Observer, including blogs, opinion pieces, press releases and news features.

Writers, journalists and contributors can contact our editorial team using the email addresses below.

News Desk | Editorial
Share130Tweet81
Previous Post

AED to PKR Update

Next Post

Pakistan’s government debt reduced by Rs 852 billion in September, State Bank data

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)

Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)

Mohsin Ali is a Business Desk Reporter covering Pakistan’s economy, business, financial markets, banking, trade and investment.

Next Post

Pakistan’s government debt reduced by Rs 852 billion in September, State Bank data

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pakistan Fuel Prices Today – Latest Petrol & Diesel Rates
Business

Petrol Price Update: Government Cuts Petrol Rate, Diesel Unchanged

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 16, 2026
FO
Latest

Pakistan stands by Saudi Arabia’s joint defence agreement, says Foreign Office spokesperson

by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
October 16, 2026
Iran Rejects Further Talks Until MOU Conditions Are Met
Latest

Iran Will Use Both Diplomacy and Military Strength, says Ghalibaf

by Muhammad Ali (Web Desk Reporter)
October 16, 2026
Pakistan’s IT exports reach $435 million
Business

Pakistan’s IT exports reach $435 million

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 16, 2026
SBP
Business

Eurobond issuance leads to a huge increase in Pakistan’s foreign investment

by Mohsin Ali (Business Staff Reporter)
October 16, 2026
The Pakistan Observer

The Pakistan Observer brings the latest Pakistan news, breaking updates, business news, forex rates, lifestyle stories and expert opinion.

Useful Categories

  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion

Useful Links

  • About Us
  • Advertise with Us
  • Editorial Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Contribution Guidelines

Contact Us!

info@pakobserver.com.pk

© 2026 The Pakistan Observer. All Rights Reserved.

No Result
View All Result
  • Pakistan
  • Latest
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
    • Islamic & Regional Calendar
  • Opinion
  • Prayer Timing

© 2026 The Pakistan Observer. All Rights Reserved.